How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5045
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just got a deposit sale of my restaurant,

Customer Question

Hi,
I have just got a deposit for the sale of my restaurant, My landlord says he will not transfer the lease until we have paid in full with our rent, but until we soldl we don't have the money! Can our landlord legally do this.
We live in QLD
Kind Regards
Jill
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloLegally he can, but can he not accept an undertaking by you that when the business is sold, you will hand over the money?Surely at settlement the purchasers can draw two cheques, one to you, the other to the landlord to settle the amount?That generally what happens.
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloI note I have not received a response from you. Please click accept and rate my service. After doing so, I can answer further questions at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.
HelloI note I have not received a response from you. Please click accept and rate my service. After doing so, I can answer further questions at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.
HelloI have not heard a response from you?I wish to assist. Please click accept and rate my service. I can answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.​I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Daniel replied 6 months ago.
All the best, ***** ***** my service.

Related Australia Law Questions