How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5413
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to know if register a company called **** Productions

Customer Question

Hi i want to know if register a company called **** Productions and its services to provide production accounting for films and TV.....under the same company name can I also provide event management services?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you there is no general law that prevents you offering various services under the same company name providing the name does not operate so as to mislead people as to the nature of the business. A company called X productions in a film context could conceivably carry on all sorts of services which support film production and there should be no problem.However, be aware that if you are operating as a professional firm (e.g. as accountancy firm specialising in film production work) you should check with your professional association to ensure that there are no regulatory requirements that restrict you from operating the professional business in conjunction with other types of business. Even then, if there is a problem, it would likely just mean you would need to have a separate trading name or company for the professional component of your operations.I trust this assists.Good luck and please rate my answer.Patrick