How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42341
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** was in a defacto relationship for

Customer Question

hello my name is***** was in a defacto relationship for 32 years and we had 3 children and about 20 years ago he tool me for a holiday and leff there then run me up and told me not to come back so I went to legal aid and meny more soliciters and they all told I was not intitle to anything because the laws in qld had not changed then so I was wondering if I would be able to do something now
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.
Good AfternoonMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.How long ago did you separate? They told you the wrong thing.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
about 18yrs ago
Expert:  Leon replied 5 months ago.
Good EveningI am sorry to say but being 18 years no court will entertain an application. You are out of time. The law has always been that as a defect you have 2 years from the date of separation to bring your application. Being 18 years is not going to work and the court will throw it out. You are also out of time to sue the solicitor for negligence as you have 6 years from the date of the advise to sue them. I am really sorry I could not give you any better news :-(If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon

Related Australia Law Questions