How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5054
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mine name is***** I would like to know proximately

Customer Question

Hi mine name is***** I would like to know proximately three years ago my American express has ceased I used to have two cards both of them are council since then I have never heard from American Express until week and a half outstanding bill 5,000 dollars,I was shocked .Collection agency be passed is doing job for AX.and they are telling me the same I do need somebody support because as far as I remember I have no outstanding bills for American Expressmine mobile is(###) ###-####
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
https://www.fos.org.au/
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
make a complaint to the ombudsman, they need to provide details of the debt and confirm that it is for you. If the debt is in your name, the card in your name, then there is little that can be done sadly. The bank can chase the amount and 3 years is well within the limitation period to sue you. Please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after accepting also at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloI have not heard a response from you?I wish to assist. Please click accept and rate my service. I can answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.​I look forward to hearing from you.
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloI have not heard a response from you?I wish to assist. Please click accept and rate my service. I can answer further questions after doing so at no further cost.​I look forward to hearing from you.

Related Australia Law Questions