How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a time limit on fraud

Customer Question

Is there a time limit on fraud
My ex-wife Forged my signature to sell the second house It has been over 10 + years If I did anything back then the kids would have nothing to do with me Now they just turned over 18 can I do anything now
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
Good EveningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.In criminal matters there is no time limit.If it is discovered they can lay charges at any time.Do you have the evidence?Have you got a copy of the documents she signed and a report that confirms that the signature has been forged?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was in Adelaide at my sister's place when she sold the house in Toowoomba Queensland
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
Do you have the evidence of the forged documents?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
(###) ###-####
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
Good EveningI am currently unable to call sorry.I can call in the morning if that suits.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Would the bank sill have the Documents
Yes call me in the morning that be great
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
What state are you in so I can make sure of the time.The bank has registered the documents with the Lands office.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I'm live in queensland
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
Good EveningI will call tomorrow morning after 830 is that ok?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
That will be great
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
MorningI cannot accept the phone request tells me that the payment fails.Until I accept I cannot call you sorry
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not to worry I'll see a solicitor in Queensland brisbane about it thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.
all the best