How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5048
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get a criminal record from 1994 in NSW expunged.it

Customer Question

How do I get a criminal record from 1994 in NSW expunged.it was for a shoplifting offence
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: I was charged in 1995 for a shoplifting offence. I have had a ran record since and have been gainfully employed. I want to have the record removed. Is this possible and what is the process
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: No
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloAs it is over 10 years, it is a spent conviction, in NSW anyway. A solicitor can assist in formally having it removed from your record, but as it has been over 10 years, the spent conviction applies, as it is a minor offence. More info:http://www.turnbullhill.com.au/articles/spent-convictions-and-an-individual-s-criminal-history.html Please click accept and rate my service.
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloI note I have not heard back from you.I wish to assist you, please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions if any after doing so at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloI note I have not heard back from you.I wish to assist you, please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions if any after doing so at no further cost.
Expert:  Daniel replied 7 months ago.
HelloI have not heard a response from you?I wish to assist. Please click accept and rate my service. I can answer further questions after doing so at no further cost. ​I look forward to hearing from you.