How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42331
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JA: . What do you want help with? Customer: I have

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What do you want help with?
Customer: I have been issued with a subpoena to gove evidence at court. But i dont want to go to the court. The evidence is against my husband
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: What other information do you need
JA: Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: This all started my husband came to my mums place and breached the avo. His leg brushed against mine when he went to kick me and a door go closed on my hand. When he had his court i was there to support him and now i was issued with a subpoena from police to attend court and give evidence but i dont want to do that
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.
Good MorningMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.A Subpoena is a court order and if you do not go then you are in breach of the order. If you refuse to go the court can issue a warrant for your arrest. If your husband is pleading not guilty he is saying he did not breach the order. The police would have been called when he breached it and the people that were there would have given a statement. The police will cross examine you on what you told them. You ca get into trouble by not appearing and next time he assaults you, the police may not take it serioulsy because you have refused to go. These are serious matters for both him and you. If you wish to not appear contact the police and advise them why and it is up to them if they call you as a witness. If they change their mind and advise you that you do not have to go then it is not a breach. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon