How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42322
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Indonesian GP seeking employment in Australia. I

Customer Question

I am an Indonesian GP seeking employment in Australia. I have sat and passed the AMC CAT MCQ exam and am wondering if employment is only possible in rural areas, or whether i am
aplicable to work in metro areas ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

What visa are you on?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
visitor to study
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i have 12 months multiple entry . number 600
Expert:  Leon replied 6 months ago.

Good Morning

If you wish to work you have to apply for a 457 visa.

You need to contact the AMA to see what you need to do to make sure you can work in australia as a doctor.

If you get a 457 visa you do not have to work in rural areas. If you cannot find a sponsor for a 457 then you may have to look at a visa that requires you to work in a rural area for a period of 2 years

It all depends on what visa you get where you have to work.

Currently you are not permitted to work and if you do and it is discovered you will be deported and your visa cancelled.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions