How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an infringement notice this morning for "using my

Customer Question

I received an infringement notice this morning for "using my phone" while driving. My phone was on the dashboard and I moved it down near the gearbox as 2 warning lights came on. When I looked at the ticket, I noticed the policeman described the car as a silver Subaru instead of a silver BMW. Does this mean the ticket is still valid?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

The error on the ticket is not going to allow you to void the ticket. If you challenge it on that, the police can amend it and issue a new one.
The ticket is valid because it was handed to you.

If you do not have any similar offence in the last 10 years you should write to the infringement bureau and point out the errors and also request that they dismiss the fine.

You explain the situation and you apologise for what happened and show remorse.

They have the power to withdraw them and they will if you have a good driving record.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?

Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon