How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42340
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a website and I like to know how can I protect my

Customer Question

I own a website and I like to know how can I protect my money from copyright infringement lawsuits? Can sending money to a relative protect those funds?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 7 months ago.

Good Afternoon

No it wont. Because they can trace the money and the trustee in bankruptcy can claw it back.

You are best to separate yourself and create a company or a tryst where they have very few assets and if they are sued the person suing cannot get the money.

If you set up a company then the liability is limited to the company.

So you have to make sure you are not implicated in the site at all.

You should also have each contributor agree to terms and conditions that set out they are not uploading material that is not theirs and they are not breaching copyright. Also if they are infringing copyright they will keep your indemnified against any claims.

You as the owner will have to make sure if anyone is to make a claim you remove the material and have a disclaimer that you are not liable and you do not endorse the material being put up.

This way you get even more cover and the company will protect you personally.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.



Related Australia Law Questions