How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dimitry I have a popular YouTube channel and I like to know

Customer Question

Dimitry I have a popular YouTube channel and I like to know what can I do to limit liability if I get a copyright infringement lawsuit?
Is there anything I can do? Like set up an LCC or manage my money in way so I do not lose everything
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 months ago.

Good Afternoon

If you set up a company then the liability is limited to the company.

So you have to make sure you are not implicated in the sight at all.

You should also have each contributor agree to terms and conditions that set out they are not uploading material that is not theirs and they are not breaching copyright. Also if they are infringing copyright they will keep your indemnified against any claims.

You as the owner will have to make sure if anyone is to make a claim you remove the material and have a disclaimer that you are not liable and you do not endorse the material being put up.

This way you get even more cover and the company will protect you personally.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon