How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got charged with 6an half g of ice ,scales clip seal bags

Customer Question

I got charged with 6an half g of ice ,scales clip seal bags ,glass pipe .30g bud.in qld. Been done before. Not Xmas just gone but Xmas before with 2 lots of pot 3g an 2g 2 different times one I was on a good behavior bond for 9 pt of Ice around same time
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Wil I go to jail .. it was personnel use I just brought that's why I had scales etc so I wouldn't get ripped off
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

It is always possible but it is the last resort for courts.

The courts do not send people to jail on first offences.

If this was personal use and you are going to plead guilty the court will be more lenient and order that you have some counselling to stop the habit.

More than likely I believe you will get a fine and a good behaviour bond. If you breach the good behaviour period then they will re-sentence you and you can be sentenced to a jail term then

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions