How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42670
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My tenancy lease started on 6 May 2015 and now the Real

Customer Question

My tenancy lease started on 6 May 2015 and now the Real Estate has terminated it from 1 April 2016. Is that possible when it is suppose to be the end of April 2016 or early May 2016?
Would you be able to help please?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

If it is a 12 month tenancy they have to give you 4 weeks notice before the end.

It expires on the 5 May but any notice has to be given to you before that date.

You have to leave 1 month after the date they gave you the notice period unless you have defaulted, then the 4 weeks is reduced.

The following link provides details of the periods depending on the circumstances.

https://www.rta.qld.gov.au/Renting/Ending-a-tenancy/Notice-periods-for-ending-a-tenancy

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further,

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions