How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Some one has slandered me and has stop a new employer from

Customer Question

some one has slandered me and has stop a new employer from hiring me what can I do
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

Do you know who the person was and who they told the false information to?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I do
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning

If you can get the person that was told the false information to back you then you have a case and the person that was told the lies is your witness.

You need have a letter sent to this person that lied advising that you have become aware of the lies and that they have to retract them.

If you can quantify your losses and this person can confirm that you did not get the job because of the lies then you have a case for compensation.

You should contact the law society of QLD and get a referral to a solicitor that practices in Defamation Law. They will be able to assist you with this and also be able to advise you on what the claim is worth and what are your best options.

Their website is as follows:

http://www.qls.com.au/Home

But you need the witness to confirm what they were told and how it affected their attitude towards you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions