How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5578
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** and i have an issue regarding my

Customer Question

my name is ***** ***** and i have an issue regarding my father
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: he works at a mine as a mechanic and has recently been stood down with pay pending investigation due to a safety issue. the thing is tho that the safety issue that they are talking about has been made up and falsified so they can gain some grounds to sack him
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
What exactly is the safety issue?

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

As they are trying to use safety as a genuine reason to sack your father, it is grounds for dismissal.
It appears that perhaps having him stood down, with pay is only to show that they have done all they can to at least appear that they are doing the right thing.

I would suggest that as soon as he is terminated, file an application to fair work:

https://www.fwc.gov.au/resolving-issues-disputes-and-dismissals/dismissal-termination-redundancy/eligibility-remedies-0

They are able to make a judgement call in respect of the matter and give remedies such as up to 6 months pay and or his position back.

Please rate my service and click ACCEPT. I am able to answer further questions after accepting.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Is there any further assistance I can be of?
​Please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after accepting also

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.