How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5052
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 10 year old son has just been diagnosed with 30% kidney

Customer Question

Hi my 10 year old son has just been diagnosed with 30% kidney function 3 weeks ago
But we just told that when i took him in to another hospital 4 years ago they ran a bloods etc and it showed he had only 60% kidney function but we were never told of this and he was never referred to a specialist is that negligence as i am seriously upset as we may have been able to slow it or stop it
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
In such circumstances, its a massive variance, it is double what was originally diagnosed.
Thus, I would suggest negligence.
BUT
You need to have with you, a medical report confirming that it would have been known that your son had 60% and it would have been foreseeable but a doctor.
Once that is provided, then you can have a claim against the doctor.
At the present time, clearly your son needs you, but get a doctor to provide the report, then seek a solicitor to make a claim for negligence.

Is there any further assistance I can be of?

Please rate my service and click ACCEPT. I am able to answer further questions after accepting.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Is there any further assistance I can be of?
​Please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after accepting also