How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5044
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just found out I have warrants in nsw under $5000 from

Customer Question

I just found out I have warrants in nsw for fraud under $5000 from 2007 what should I do
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello
Wait till Monday, hand yourself in to a police station very first thing in the morning.
The police will need to take you in, however you will be taken to a court to apply for a bail application, which will be granted for such offences.
If you did do it, you can plead guilty on the day and be subject to a fine and or bond and to pay the amount.
I would not be terribly concerned. Just do it first thing so there is ample time to have you brought into court. Otherwise if you go too late, the police will keep you in custody overnight.

Please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after accepting also.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Is there any further assistance I can be of?
Please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after accepting also.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Is there any further assistance I can be of?
​Please click accept and rate my service. I am able to answer further questions after accepting also

Expert:  Daniel replied 9 months ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Related Australia Law Questions