How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42936
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wanting to know if there is anyway that I can clear an

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: My name is***** am wanting to know if there is anyway that I can clear an assault conviction? It was a minor offence and it happened just under 5 years ago. I need to clear my record due to trying to apply for full time work. This offence happened in South Australia. I now live in Melbourne
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

Depending on your sentence and the severity of the offence it may be able to be spent.

You have to wait 10 years and during that time have no further conviction.

Once you have 10 years clear then the conviction is spent.

Here is some information.

https://www.gotocourt.com.au/criminal-law/sa/spent-conviction/

It has to be done in SA

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon