How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5454
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WAS ISSUED WITH AN INFRINGEMENT NOTICE AND WHEN I ADVISE

Customer Question

I WAS ISSUED WITH AN INFRINGEMENT NOTICE AND WHEN I ADVISE TRHAT I WAS GOING TO CHALLANGE THE NOTICE I RECEIVED NOTIFICATION FROM QUEENSLAN POLICE SERVICES THAT THE ORIGINAL INFRINGEMENT NOTICE WAS WITH DRAWN BECAUSE THE OFFENCE DETAILS WERE WITHDRAWN AS THEY WERE INCORRECTLY RECORDED AND I WAS ISSUED WITH A NEW INFRINGEMENT NOTICE
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: NO I CANNOT AFFORD A LAWYER
JA: Please tell me everything you can about this issue so the Lawyer can help you best. Is there anything else important you think the Lawyer should know?
Customer: I HAVE NOW RECEIVED A SUMMONS TO APPEAR IN COURT ON THE 22ND OF MARCH NEXT
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
What was stated on the new infringement? Is it different to the original one?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
same words on both infringement notices "proceed through a red traffic light"
the summons that i have received says "failed to stop at a red traffic light"
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello
Well it is the same offence sadly. A court will allow the amendment.
All you can do at this point now is either plead guilty of fight the matter in court.

What assistance can we be of?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how much would it cost for representation?
the officer that made the booking said to me at the time "you did stop at the red traffic light but you proceeded?"
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

We do not attend court, but give information online.
I do however represent a lot of people in your situation in practice.
What I would strongly suggest is that you obtain a copy of the video footage if any immediately.
If it does show you driving across the line when the light was red, then plead guilty.
If not, then ask the police to again withdraw the charge.

Please rate my service. I am able to answer further questions without further charge also.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I note I have heard a response from you.
I want to assist you with your question.