How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a investment unit. I didn't realise that the

Customer Question

Hi, I bought a investment unit. I didn't realise that the previous owners still had a direct debt hook up. I paid the body Corp as the bills come in but I didn't realise that a portion of the bill had already been paid.
Now they have realised and I have been billed for $3600. Do I have to pay this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advice but a guide to assist you.

I am confused.

When you bought it did you not do the searches if there were outstanding levies, rates etc?

The debt you are being asked to pay does it say from what dates it is owing?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for your quick response.Sorry I should have explained myself better. There was no money owing on Levies when I bought the unit. However as the months/years went by the previous owners kept paying off (by mistake) the body Corp fees. Now they have realised this has happened the body Corp manager has sent me a bill for the money the previous owner had paid.Do I have to pay this because the previous owners were too stupid to realise that they paid $3600 for a body Corp. On a unit they don't even own.Sorry is this clearer? Thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You are liable to repay him the money because the unit is yours.

He can sue you for the money.

I am surprised that the body corporate was not sending you the Levy Notices.

You should have notified them after settlement that you were the owner.

If you refuse to pay he can sue you for the money and add interest.

If you do not have it to pay in a lump sum you can offer to pay by instalments.

But as the owner you are liable.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions