How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42630
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to enroll in a course whereby a national police

Customer Question

Hey
I am going to enroll in a course whereby a national police check should be carried out for clinical placements. I nonetheless was given a s10 last March, on a good behavior bond which should expire on March 15, 2017. I am worried that my record will come out with that offence, which will also adversely impact the process of my enrollment.
So, the question is, do s10 (b) show up in such checks?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What was the criminal offence?

Clinical placements with?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Possession of prohibited drugs, and the clinical placements are in my mbbs (bachelor of medicine/bachelor of surgery)
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Evening

It may affect your ability to work but it would depend on the amount and also if you were asked about it and you failed to disclose it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Uhm,I won't apply for a job until i graduate which will take make 7 years. In addition, I am asking whether a s10 (b) would show up in a national police check for my current studies. I'm a resident of NSW.
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Evening

Do they require the check for your placement?

It will show up. You cannot hid it form them.

You have to disclose it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
how can i rate your answer?
Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon