How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm ***** ***** and I'm marrying a lovely man in May. He has

Customer Question

hi! I'm ***** ***** and I'm marrying a lovely man in May. He has two children aged 4 and 7 from his previous marriage and currently pays about $600+ per week in child support to his ex. It's a combo of 'half' their expenses (school fees, daycare etc) and child support. We have them 5 nights per fortnight plus 4 weeks of school holidays per year. My question is: now that we are getting married (we've lived together for a few months now) - will my income (which is to be stated on his tax return) inflate his child support costs even further?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: What details would you like?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Solicitors generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Your income should not impact on his child support because it is on his taxable income.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it's not to do with the 'household's' income?
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

no it is on the fathers income

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Well that's a relief! If we had to pay her any more we'd have to switch to homebrand cornflakes ;)
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Here is the calculator that you can use to assess it.

https://processing.csa.gov.au/estimator/About.aspx

Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hey Leon, the pop up informed me the question would cost $18, but my cc has been charged $76 + $5. Any ideas?
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

You allocated an amount when you asked the question. I am not sure what you offered to pay.

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 9 months ago.

Good Morning

Can I please request you rate my work if you are happy.

Alternatively if there is something else I can assist you with please let me know.