How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father recently passed away. My mum and he divorced 10

Customer Question

Hi there, my father recently passed away. My mum and he divorced 10 years ago. My father remarried to a woman 10 years younger than him (he was 65, is 57). I do know that my dad changed him will so that everything Goa to her, but she had indicated that if there is enough money in dads super (his only real inheritance), but now, in a conversation with my brother, she's now telling up that she can't touch Dads super until she I 67. Which I didn't think was correct. I though that if you die, all your super funds and any life insurances (none here) went straight to the main beneficiary, or if not name, to the estate. Otherwise your getting situation where a 4 year might loose a parent and not be able to touch their parents super until they are ALSO 67' which is ludicrous. Can you please advise
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

That is not correct.

She is lying.

The super can and will be released because he has passed away.

You and your brother have a right to contest any will and are also going to have to sign for the super to be released.

You need to get your own solicitor to act for you because you have rights to a share of the estate as he was your father and she is not your mother.

She is not telling you the truth.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon