How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5357
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should all business's including every Australian Disability

Customer Question

Should all business's including every Australian Disability Enterprise provide 100% salary payments for both Maternity & Paternity leave?
If this is the case how long should both Staff & Employees be granted
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 10 months ago.

That is not the case at this time. Whilst a fairly comprehensive paid maternity scheme is being comtemplated by the Federal Government it is not yet become law, and may not ultimately eventuate given the budgetary pressure the government appears to be under. Whilst there is some entitlement to paid maternity leave for some employees, it is considerably less than 100% of pay and is generally limited to the primary carer.

You can read about maternity and paternity leave entitlements here:

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/leave/maternity-and-parental-leave/paid-parental-leave

I trust the above assists your understanding, but for more detailed advice you should contact the Fair Work Ombudsman.

Good luck and PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Thanks,

Patrick

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 10 months ago.

I have tried to assist you but have received no feedback.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER as I am only paid for my time and effort if you give a positive rating.

Thank you,

Patrick