How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jared Pereira Your Own Question
Jared Pereira
Jared Pereira, Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 15
Experience:  Principal Solicitor at Pivot Business Lawyers
88780605
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Jared Pereira is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-boyfriend is harassing me and blackmailing me, need

Customer Question

My ex-boyfriend is harassing me and blackmailing me, need advice on how I can get him to stop harassing myself and family and friends. Also am not sure what I can do if he chooses to use blackmail as well..?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Jared Pereira replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ellie, my name is ***** ***** I'd be happy to try to help you. Please note the information I am providing you is of a general nature only and is not intended to be legal advice for your specific circumstances. Can you tell me more about what you mean by "harassing" you? What specific actions have been taken by him. Also, what actions are you afraid that he will commit to "blackmail" you? Harassment in some circumstances can be a criminal offence in NSW. Prohibited activities can include:

  • phone calls
  • text messages
  • messages left on social networking sites
  • notes left on your car
  • flowers left at your home
  • being followed
  • being continually stared at by another person.

If you think you are being stalked you should keep a log of incidents and report the matter to the police. I have attached a template below. If there is evidence the police can apply for an Apprehended Violence Order for you, which will protect you against your ex.

Similarly, if you believe you are being blackmailed this is a criminal offence, and you can report the matter to the police.

I hope this has been of assistance, if so, please remember to accept and rate my answer. If not, please let me know and I will clarify. Good luck, Jared.

STALKING INCIDENT LOG

Victim Information
Name of victim (your name):
Gender:
Date of Birth:
Address:
Telephone numbers including home, work and mobile:
Email address:
Aboriginality or Ethnicity:
Language spoken:
Occupation:
Do you have a current Apprehended Domestic Violence Order?: Yes or No

Offender Information (if possible provide police with a photo of the offender)
Name of offender:
Nicknames, aliases, street names:
Gender of Offender:
Date of Birth:
Address:
Other addresses where the offender might be located:
Telephone numbers including home, work and mobile if known:
Email address if known:
Aboriginality or Ethnicity:
Language spoken:

Offender’s occupation:
Offender’s employer:
Employer’s address:
Employer’s telephone number:

Car details if known (including registration number, colour, model, type):

Does he or she have a weapon, and if so what type? Yes or No

Is the person licensed to carry a firearm? Yes or No

Do you know if the person is subject to an Apprehended Violence Order? Yes or No

Do you know if he or she has been arrested in the past? Yes or No

If yes, what was he or she arrested for?

Record each individual incident of stalking as follows:

INCIDENT No. 1:

Date:
Time:
Location:

Witnesses if any:
Witnesses contact details if known (including phone numbers):

Description of the incident (what happened):

Messages, emails, faxes, letters, items left for you (keep all of these – the police may be able to use them as evidence):

Reported to police at (name of police station):

Name of police officer reported to:

Date reported to police:

Police event number (if known):

Record each separate stalking incident using the above format (i.e. Incident No 2:, Incident No 3: etc)