How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44135
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Or madam, Nawipa. I'm living in Lakeland - Queensland -

Customer Question

Hi sir or madam,
My name is***** I'm living in Lakeland - Queensland - Australia. I'm actually originaly from West Papua, just because of the politic I'm here. I miss my home so much for sure but I'm proud to be here and become Australian. I'm now Australia Resident and have been living in Australia for 10 years. Anyway! The reason why I'm sending you this message is because of my girlfriend. She is from Papua New Guine and She will come to Australia soon in next month and we have decided to live together forever but the problem is she will come to Australia on Tourist Visa and her visa will be end in May 2016 too.
So therefore, I'm sending you this message to ask you that is it possible for her to apply (change) her Tourist Visa to Fiancee or working visa before her visa end in May? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

As a permanent resident if you have known her for more than 12 months and can prove this you can apply when she is here for a partner visa.

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-

This has to be applied for before he visitors visa expires.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon