How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42676
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Leon, sorry disruption yesterday afternoon due to bad

Customer Question

Hi Leon, sorry for the disruption yesterday afternoon due to bad weather. My email address is:***@******.***. I was the answer for yesterday question but didn't finish it due to the weather conditions. Could you please send it again? Thank you very much.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

Here is the response I sent to last nights question

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Your debts are not take into account when working out the pension.

If you receive and income then depending on how much it is will determine if the pension is reduced.

Here is the income test that sets out what the limits are

http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/enablers/income-test-pensions

You can work out the pension by using the calculator below.

http://yourpension.com.au/APCalc/index.html

But the debts are not taken into consideration only your income.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon