How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42629
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a non- organization employing twelve people. We have

Customer Question

We are a non-for profit organization employing twelve people. We have one employee who's contract finished on 31st December 2015 and one casual employee and we would like to dismiss these two, to help reduce a business, financial operating deficit. We would like these two positions to be absorbed into existing staff positions and we would like some advice on how to do this without opening ourselves up to litigation.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

So you are restructuring the organisation?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
we are re-structuring
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You can make the redundant and because you have less than 15 employees you do not have to pay them redundancy.

Here is some information for you.

http://workplaceinfo.com.au/resources/employment-topics-a-z/redundancy-overview

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon