How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42650
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just a quick question i think i have a warrant out arrest

Customer Question

hi,
just a quick question
i think i have a warrant out for my arrest dated back in 2011 for failing to attend my court hearing for traffic offence charges of failing to supplying my drivers licence,
i just want to know what i should do and what is the best way to resolve this matter?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Are you still in Australia?

Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

If you are still here then you can be arrested if the police in the state it is issued catch you.

If you have left then only if you return to the state it was made in can you be arrested.

Usually they are not passed onto the customs officers and you will not be stopped at the airport.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon