How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43486
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged with possess prohibited drug and 2

Customer Question

I have been charged with possess prohibited drug and 2 counts common assault T2? I have never been charged before? What are the possible outcomes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Can you please tell me what state and the act and sections?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
NSW
Section 10(1)
Section 61
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

For the possession charges your maximum is $2,200.00 or 2 years jail or both for each offence.

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/dmata1985256/s21.html

For the assault is it a maximum of 2 years imprisonment.

Being first offences I suspect you may only get a fin and Good behaviour bond. In relation to the Assault you may also be handed an AVO.

You should have a solicitor assist you and represent you. They will tell you to get personal and business references to assist in mitigation of the penalties.

If you have a good background and character the court may offer a section 10 no conviction but this is all dependent on the background and reasons for the offences and also you showing remorse and good references.

Here is some information about section 10s

http://www.armstronglegal.com.au/criminal-law/penalties/section-10

I do not believe you will go to jail.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Just following up my last post. Do you still need further assistance?