How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43967
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just received an AVO from my ex partner, I was at the

Customer Question

Hi, I've just received an AVO from my ex partner, I was at the court and I gave my consent without admission.... in the statement she has made is written that my ex new partner stated that she is scared of me as I made verbal abuse contacts with her in the past!! I'm 100% sure I never did that, is there a chance I could sue her for defamation?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Unfortunately no.

By agreeing to the AVO the court has not read any of her evidence and it is not on the record.

It is too late to now test it because you have agreed to have the orders made without any admission to the facts. So the court has not even read them.

I am Sorry I could not give you anything more positive. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon