How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42676
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a director of an international company based in Las

Customer Question

I am a director of an international company based in Las Vegas as well as Qld Au. I have just uncovered an embezzlement situation involving the companies CEO and I suspect that it also includes unpaid tax.
I'm trying to determine which government depts to contact.
The company is incorporated in both Au and the US
The amount of embezzlement is over $500k
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am concerned that if I were to initiate an investigation into this matter that the business could be in jeopardy. Our business dealings are primarily with countries at the government level
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The information that I have provided is sensitive in nature and I would not appreciate my question NOT being viewed by others, online
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Amendment to the last addition:
It should have read, I would NOT appreciate the content of my question being viewed by others, other than your legal personnel. Especially online!!!
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to contract ASIC in Australia and also the Police.

If you do nothing then you can be an accessory and you can be charged as if you committed the offence.

The reporting should not stop the company from trading it will result in an investigation to see who did it and if they will be charged.

I will close this once we finish. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon