How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42666
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex partner of 7 months owns a removal company. I have my

Customer Question

My ex partner of 7 months owns a removal company. I have my belongs stored there and he is trying to charge me $800 for storage for the past 3 months as he is bitter about the break up 2 weeks ago. He will not release my belongs to another storage place until I have paid. I have requested an invoice but he will still not email one to me. I also have not signed any legal contract to have it stored there. What are my options???
Thanks Robyne
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You should file an application with NCAT and seek and order for it to be released.

You put forward the events and that he is refusing to give you an invoice.

If you agree with the amount once he issues the invoice you have to pay it.

If you do not agree you have to set out what your believe is fair and ask NCAT to deal with it that way.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions