How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42626
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson breached s dvo wich s step mother had taken out

Customer Question

my grandson breached his dvo wich his step mother had taken out on him in2014 but last year because he was homeless and to frightened to sleep on the street he went to the house and slept in the shed he did no harm to any one or any thing but his father called the police and he was arrested the last time he went to court he had it adjourned fhat was 5weeks ago do you think he will go to jail
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What exactly did the order say?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
sorry Leon i just had acustomer i dont have the paper work here with me
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i dont want to pay more if you cant tell me by writing i will have to stop now
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Afternoon

if you can let me know then I can give you some idea.

Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

stay on this page and you done pay any more.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i dont know any more than i told you
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Can you get any of the paperwork? If not then I would be guessing.

Does he have a legal aid solicitor?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i just want to know if he should plead guilty
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

It depends on what they are saying he breached.

In order to say anything about this I need to know what the orders were

Can he tell you what the orders were or what they have charged him with breaching?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no he doesnt have a soliicitor and he goes to court tomorrow
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
i am sorry Leon i am wasting your time alli know is he had a dvo and he went to the house and slept in the shed because he had no where to go
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Evening

He should ask for an adjournment so he can get a solicitor

he should speak to legal aid in the morning before he goes into court.

He can give an explanation to the court but depending on what the breach is and what the orders say will determine how this is handled.

I am sorry I cannot give you anything more. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions