How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was made redundant yesterday after 19years. What am I

Customer Question

Hi I was made redundant yesterday after 19years . What am I entitled to as a redundancy. I was told 1 week for every year of service, is that correct
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I am sorry to hear that.

How many employees did your employer have, more or less than 15?

What state are you in?

I assume you were a full time employee?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About 12 employees - I am in New South Wales - and I was a permanent part time employee
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What more do you need to know
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I am sorry I have to give you bad news.

Under the Fair Work act only employers that have more than 1 employees are required to pay redudundancy if the Industry award is silent on it.

If you have an award or agreement that says you are entitled then you do get it.

Here is some information.

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/ending-employment/redundancy/who-doesnt-get-redundancy-pay

You are entitled to notice which is 4 weeks plus 1 extra week if you are over 45 years of age.

Long Service Leave. The following link will enable you to calculte the exact amount

http://www.apps.industrialrelations.nsw.gov.au/cyp/calcs/lsl/index.jsp

For the first 10 years of service you get 8.67 weeks pay at your income level.

Here is some more detailed information about Long Service Leave.

You are also entitled to any accrued annual leave

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?