How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42963
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After receiving a notice after taking possession of

Customer Question

After receiving a notice after taking possession of mortgaged goods being at car is the notice 21 in general or is it 21 working days
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is 21 days not business days.

If it is a repossession under and agreement, you need to get an injunction because they do not usually get judgement in court the Agreement allow them to take the car.

It is a matter where you have to take this also to the FOS and lodge a complaint .

https://www.fos.org.au/

I do not hold much hope on you getting up on the cancellation of the loan protection. Particularly if there was a payment to be made for it and it was never made.

But file your documents ASAP to stop the repossession so you have time to fight this.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

I hope it all assisted and went well.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon