How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42645
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother died and my sister is executor. He didn't leave

Customer Question

My brother died and my sister is executor. He didn't leave in writing what he wanted done with his ashes. My sister has decided to scatter his ashes without any family member (including his daughter) knowing when or where this will be done. Can I legally stop her from doing this? Many thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I am sorry to hear about your loss

You each have the same standing when it comes to his ashes. If you wish to stop her you can take action in court and get in injunction.

You have to move quickly on it because once it is done there is nothing the courts can do for you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 10 months ago.

I am just following up my last post. It there any further assistance you require?