How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone daft defamation proceedings to Supreme Court?

Customer Question

can someone daft defamation proceedings to Supreme Court?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I will need to know which documents I should lodge to Supreme Court, and whom to serve.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Not on here. That so not what we are here for.

You have to hire a solicitor to do that.

You commence proceedings by way of Summons and you also file an affidavit being your evidence.

You serve the person that has defamed you.

Before this you have to write to them and advise them that you will sue if they do not apologise and make a retraction and correct what they have done.

Once that happens if they refuse then you commence proceedings.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions