How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42661
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have signed a contract off the plan property in Sydney and

Customer Question

Hi,I have signed a contract for an off the plan property in Sydney and paid 5% deposit (32000). At this moment I would need to come out of the contract and I don't want to loose my hard earned money.Can you please help me out how I can come out of this off the plan contract.Thanks,
GS
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You are restricted to what the contract says.

I assume you have not just signed but signed a while ago.

If you have just signed and there is a cooling off period (5 business days) you can terminate but will lose 0.25% of the total price you agreed to pay.

If not then you have to speak with the Vendor and see if they are prepared to allow termination without penalty. Usually they will not agree.

Alternatively there is a clause that allows you to terminate if they do not meet the deadlines.

Or you can try and sell it to a third party.

These are your only options.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions