How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43253
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an unmarried out of relationship new mother and want to

Customer Question

i am an unmarried out of relationship new mother and want to know if i can register my baby boy on my surname even if the father does not agree
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Are you wanting to not include the father on the birth certificate?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

If you know who the father is, and you lie on the forms you are committing an offence.

So you have to be careful.

It doe not mean that the father, if they are aware that the child is theirs cannot later seek to have his name added.

Are you planning on claiming child support?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

You have to notify them of the father it is fraud if you lie.

You are entitled to to claim child support.

http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/forms/cs1665

All the best and good luck. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon