How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43752
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We need to find an excellent family law lawyer in

Customer Question

We need to find an excellent family law lawyer in Rockhampton to ensure a recovery order is not granted
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I cannot give you names but you can call the law society of QLD and request they refer you to Family Law Accredited Specialists in the area

Their website is http://www.qls.com.au/Home

These Accredited specialists have to do 75% or more of their work in Family Law and sit an exam to get the qualification.

As with other lawyers they will have to give you a cost agreement setting out what ti will cost you before they proceed.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

I am following up my last post. Do you still need any assistance?