How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42666
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother recently passed away, her home which has been

Customer Question

Hello, my mother recently passed away, her home which has been solely left to me was her only asset worth about $750000, I would like to know the costs involved with probate and transferring the title into my name.
My father died three years ago, mum did not go through any probate at the time, do I need to do anything in relation to his death
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Assuming that the total value of the assets of your late mother are not more than $1million then the filing fee for the supreme court is $1,460.00

Solicitors costs for the preparation of the Probate are also regulated and for an estate of $1 million they can charge up to $6,016.45 inclusive of GST

Here is the link for the probate costs under the Solicitors regulations

On top of that there are the Administrative costs and that is at an hourly rate.

A Solicitor has to give you a cost agreement before they start the work

There are also disbursements on top such as advertising and settlement fees.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions