How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43263
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had enough of my work place bullying and

Customer Question

i have had enough of my work place bullying and harrassment.... what if managment and most of all employees are against you....(me).ive had contiuess pay role problems....always being the blame for every mistake...there are groups of emplyees standing together...it has been an ongoing problem for last 2 years..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

If you have complained to management and they are refusing to do anything about it and you are still bullied then you can take action against the management as they are allowing it to occur.

They should have mediated it and counselled you as well as spoken to the bulliers.

You can have the matter taken to Fair Work and dealt with.

If your health is affected you may be eligible for Workers compensation but you have to have a medical diagnosis that the work bullying is causing the issues.

Here is some information

https://www.fairwork.gov.au/employee-entitlements/bullying-and-harassment

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon