How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43973
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does a single elderly woman put in a rest home, who

Customer Question

How does a single elderly woman put in a rest home, who needs to okay that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Is she unable to make her own decisions?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My brother and I, she is my sister in law and we could not contact her for a few months, so we finally got in contact with the Adelaide police, who found out she was in a home for the elderly. My brother in Holland talked with her but she is very confused. She is 76 years old and thinks she is still at her own place. Who put her in that home and why was nobody of her family contacted, she owned her own home in Hahndorf.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If there i no family in Australia she may have been placed there by her doctor if he feared for her safety or if the ambulance was called they may have thought she was not able to look after herself and the hospital made the arrangements.

You can contact the nursing home and they should be able to advise you about her admission.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon