How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42666
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help getting working papers

Customer Question

I need help getting working papers for australia
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Can you please be more specific?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have not had a response and not sure who or what or where to get a response yes or no on my work visa. I was under the impression that within the first few months I would have a response and then after about 3 months or sending in my legal issues ( all the proper documents ask by them) I then was told it was being further reviewed Sept 15.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

Only the department can assist. I am unable to tell you what is going on as I am not with them. The fact you have not had a letter rejecting you means that they are still dealing with it.

If they ask you for more information then the application is not complete.

If they are still taking too much time then you can take it to the AAT

http://www.aat.gov.au/contact-us

But you have to talk to them I am sorry to say.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions