How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I disregard a financial consent order? I am happy to pay

Customer Question

Can I disregard a financial consent order? I am happy to pay child support. Its just that I am currently paying 3 times that amount and I am swimming debt trying to pay back lawyers and live. She got 100% of the assets as well. I just can't afford it anymore, We have one child aged 12 and this is to continue until he is 18. We live in NSW
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Child support is not and order is is an assessment from the CSA.

If you have consent orders for a property split you cannot avoid it because if you do then you are in breach.

If you are unhappy with the amount of Child Support make an application to vary the assessment.

Here is the link that will assist you.

http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/forms/cs1970

Because one of the children are 18 the support amount should be reduced for the other child only.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance, if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions