How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42653
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A committee member of our RSL club has resigned. He now

Customer Question

A committee member of our RSL club has resigned. He now claims intellectual property rights of the photos he took and used while on the committee on Facebook, website and advertising
What is the clubs position
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

What was the arrangement?

Was there any agreement?

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

I am following up my last post. Do you still need assistance?

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You have to look at what the agreement was at the begining and if there is agreement in writing it will make things clearer. If there is no agreement the IP belongs to them and they have a right to take it.

Good luck and all the best.

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards
Leon