How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42631
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im on my 10th driving offence and im on a suspended sentence

Customer Question

hi im on my 10th driving offence and im on a suspended sentence for driving with no licence is there any way I can get ouyt of this ive re offended 2 times in 5 years im a single mum with my own house job and my kids will go in to dcp, I got jailed 6 years ago for driving with no licence and had to have my son in there all because of fine suspension 10 yeaRS AGO IVE NEVER BEEN ABLE TO GET ON WITH MY LIFE ITS A LIFE SENTENCE THAT I K\JUST CANT SEEM TO GET AWAY FROM im 30 yrs old my kids are 10 and 4 I really don't know what I can do can u advise me on anything that could help me
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
How many drive whilst suspended have you had in the past 2 years including this one?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
two
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
two in 6 months none 5 years prior that this one is for drug driving and unlicensed car which I didn't know it was 4 weeks out of rego and I had 3 types of banned pre workout
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I also gave false details of who I was which I havnty done before or drug drove or unlicensed car
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

You should have a solicitor with you.

I fear that you may be sentenced to a prison term.

Do you work?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I do I have a full time job I run a café
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
im a single mum with two kids also and there dad is not around
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ive been in prision for
driving on fine susspen 5 years ago and had to have my son in there because of it
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Evening

You should have statements prepared and also references about all this.

Because you went to prison once before I am concerned they may send you back.

As there are circumstances where you own and run a business and the kids you may get a suspended sentence. But you need to get some references.

You have to sell the car as well.

You should get a solicitor to appear and represent you.

This is a serious matter and you may be able to avoid prison but there are lots that have to be done.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post. If you need any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Have a great new year

Regards

Leon