How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42650
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the person ts s wife in intention to miscarry(18 months

Customer Question

If the person hits his wife in intention for her to miscarry(18 months pregnancy) in rage (knowing that she committed adultery),she miscarries,huge bleeding,he feeds her gives her water and leaves her chained in garage .Next morning he finds her unconscious ,called an ambulance ,she dies due to huge infection and her cultural background asking doctors not to do the blood-transfusion before she becomes unconscious.What On the above facts, has accused committed punishable homicide? bases for liability.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

He would be charged with manslaughter and murder. If the police could not prove that he intended to murder her then they will get a conviction of manslaughter (accidental death).

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
was it voluntary manslaughter?and what Crime Act I should use for my assignment
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

I assume you are in NSW

Section 18 NSW Crimes Act covers this

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/ca190082/s18.html