How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42627
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want apply force job next year,2006 october i travelled a

Customer Question

i want apply for defence force job next year,2006 october i travelled a car in usaand police polower me and faind 2 grams cocaine and little marihuana in a car and me,i dont used drugs but police charged me i pay bond 3000 usd and has been in court after i was free.if i apply to aaustralian defence force i can be rejected.? must put this offence in aplication from oversize?i from poland
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I cannot say you will be rejected but you have to tell them about the charge.

It appears to be a small amount and the penalty is small so it may not be a problem. If you do not disclose it, then they will refuse your application because they will find it.

It must be disclosed in order for you to show that you are being honest. You should also provide an explanation.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

I am following up my last post.

Do you need any further assistance?

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post. If you need any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Have a great new year

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions